Privacy Policy

Jan Howell LLC · PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: June 2018

Introduction

At Jan Howell LLC, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website.  We believe your privacy when using our website is paramount. Jan Howell LLC is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. By accessing our website, you are using it, and acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to be bound by all of its terms, without modification.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, NAVIGATE AWAY FROM THIS WEBSITE.

Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

DEFINITIONS

“Website”= youmakeitsimple.com and all content on youmakeitsimple.com and all services offered on youmakeitsimple.com and other webites that we manage in relation to other offered programs by Jan Howell.

“We,” “us,” and “our” = Jan Howell LLC.

“User,” “you,” and “your” = website visitors, customers, and any other users of our website.

“Program” “Programs,”“Service” and “Services” = (but are not limited to) informational, instructional and/or promotional newsletters and blogs, digital products, physical products, affiliate products, coaching services, group programs, membership programs, video programs, or a combination of these.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your information for the purpose of enhancing your youmakeitsimple.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Jan Howell. Below you will find outlined a list of information we do collect and how we use it as well as how we keep it secure.

MAILING LIST

You may opt to join our mailing list. When you choose to join our mailing list by submitting your email address we assume that you are interested in receiving newsletters, updates, promotions and offers from youmakeitsimple.com.

You Make It Simple and/or Jan Howell LLC. When you join our mailing list we respect and acknowledge that your privacy is of foremost importance to us. We will not sell, share or give away to other companies any personal information that you provide to us without your permission.

If you at any time decide that you don’t want to receive any future mailings, you will be able to opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters or you may email us at jannihowell@youmakeitsimple.com to be removed from future notifications, etc.

COMPLIMENTARY INFORMATION

We offer free information for your interest and entertainment. There may also, at times, be some premium bonus materials given in exchange for your email address. If you would like access without being added to our mailing list, please email us at jannihowell@youmakeitsimple.com and we will make every effort to accommodate your request.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any information you knowingly (name and email address, mailing address) or unknowingly (IP address) share in your use of any Jan Howell LLC web property which includes Youmakeitsimple.com and any other entities of Jan Howell LLC is used in the following ways:

To send you emails relating news, updates, content, and free bonus materials.

To send you emails relating to purchases and specific programs.

Anonymously track user patterns through Google Analytics and other tracking services.

Occasionally target advertising on social media platforms

We may at times also use this information to ship physical goods to you based on purchases or winning a prize

We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information.

LIMITED STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored on secure servers located in our office, on a dedicated server controlled by Jan Howell LLC or located in offices of our service providers.

We collect and use information only as is necessary to fulfill on your requests and/or purchase.

All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed. We do have access to complete credit card information, account numbers are NOT accessible to us and we may or may not have access to billing address, expiration date and name. Your credit card information is stored, if you should agree, by a credit card processing company and you therefore would refer to their privacy policies.

We have security measures in place to secure your data and our websites from any breach.

VISITING YOUMAKEITSIMPLE.COM

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (i.e.: Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e.: Windows or MAC), the domain name of your Internet service provider and your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the current site and any other “click stream” data. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

THE USE OF “COOKIES”

In order to enhance and personalize your interactive experience, our site does use cookies. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the Site where you may have entered preference information before.

The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you wish to limit the number of cookies that your browser accepts or prevent your browser from accepting cookies, you can set your browser to alert you each time you are about to receive a new cookie or you can turn off your cookies completely. This however will not allow you to take full advantage of all of the features available to this site.

RIGHT TO CONTROL PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to control your Personal Information including the right to access, receive a copy of, update, edit, delete, erase or restrict the processing of your Personal Information.

You also have the right to be forgotten, and may withdraw your consent previously given to us, by “opting-out” or unsubscribing from our email list through an online automated process at your own discretion, at any time.  To “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our list, you may click the unsubscribe button visible at the bottom of every email or you may email us directly at jannihowell@youmakeitsimple.com. Once you “opt-out” or unsubscribe from our email list, we will remove you and you should not receive additional emails from us, except in the case of a technical glitch.

You may also request to update, edit, delete or erase your Personal Information at any time, free of charge, by writing to us at:

Jan Howell LLC

556 East 1700 North

North Ogden, UT 84414

EXTERNAL WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

We may include links to external third-party websites on our website.  You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy only governs and applies to youmakeitsimple.com and you expressly agree that if you choose to click on any external link, it is entirely at your own risk.   You acknowledge and agree that is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy of any external websites you visit, even if you were redirected there by clicking on a link located on our website.

You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these external websites and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these external websites.

In addition, all use of external social media platforms that we participate in are governed by the Privacy Policy and terms of those platforms.  You acknowledge and agree that your use of any social media platforms, even if linked to our website is entirely at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that we make no warranties, whether express or implied, regarding the terms and policies of these social media platforms and we are in no way responsible for any damages arising from any interactions with these social media platforms.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on any Jan Howell LLC website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Jan Howell LLC from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the “bill to” address that you provide matches your credit card address. The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from purchase transactions.

Advertising to Children

This children’s privacy statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

We do not knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we do not condition the participation of a child under thirteen in the Site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Legal Terms of Use

IN NO EVENT WILL JAN HOWELL LLC BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE.

Use of the Site

While visiting the Jan Howell LLC site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; © otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.

If you wish to comment on a Jan Howell LLC site you must log in and create a user password. This log in and password is only available to the administrator of the site along with your IP address and email address they will not be available to the public. By commenting on youmakeitsimple.com, users and visitors give youmakeitsimple.com the right to display the comment and any other information given in the comment field.

We welcome and encourage comments and feel that it helps others get conversations going in their lives. Please adhere to the guidelines located under Terms and Conditions when making a comment on youmakeitsimple.com. We reserve the right to edit or delete comments.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Jan Howell LLC and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account.

Disclaimer

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Jan Howell LLC and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. Jan Howell LLC failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Utah and the federal laws of the United States of America applicable therein.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Utah Code 13-73-201- to-203, Federal internet privacy laws and is compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Although it is highly unlikely, this policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page. If you continue to access this website or use services available from this website after those changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

Display Ads

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.